Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices for Gamut Management LLC (“Gamut”, “we,” “our,” or “us”).  This Privacy Notice is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and disclose the information you provide us when using our website, located at www.gamutmanagement.com (the “Website”) and the services we provide (collectively, including the Website, the “Services”).  For purposes of this Privacy Notice, the words “you” or “your,” shall mean you and, if applicable, any child for whom you are the parent or legal guardian and with whom you share Personal Information, solely to the extent information is collected about such child as explained herein. This Privacy Notice provides the following information:

  1. What personally identifiable information and usage information is collected from you through the Website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children under the age of 13 years old (“child” or “children”) using the Services.  We do not collect any information from children.  We may collect information about children, but only if such information is provided by a parent or legal guardian.  We encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of data.  THIS PRIVACY NOTICE HAS SPECIFIC SECTIONS DISCUSSING THE WEBSITE’S INFORMATION PRACTICES WITH REGARD TO CHILDREN.  See “Information Collected About Children.”

 

Information We Collect
Through your use of our Services, we may collect personal information, which is information that identifies you as an individual, relates to you as an identifiable individual or, that along with other information, could identify you (“Personal Information”). We have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, when you sign up to partner with us or join Gamut through our website, or other direct contact from you. We collect the following types of Personal Information:

 

Information Provided by You

We do not require you to provide any Personal Information in order to navigate or use our Website.  However, we need to collect Personal Information if you choose to engage in certain activities on our Website.

 

For example, we collect Personal Information from you when you:

  • Submit a request for information about our Website or our Services.  When you request any information about our Website or our Services, seek to join Gamut, or inquire about brands, we will collect your name, email address, birth date, a description of your challenge or disability, photo, and/or other information you choose to share about yourself.
  • Inquire about opportunities to partner with Gamut.  If you inquire about management or partnership opportunities with us, a particular booking, or type of talent you are seeking, we will collect your name, email address, company, interests, and other information you choose to share about your company or brand.
  • Interact with our Website or utilize our Services, or contact us through email.  When you utilize our Services, including when you visit our Website, or send us any feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, or interact with us in any way, you may need to provide us with your name, email address, and other contact information.

 

Information Collected Automatically

We may automatically collect the following types of Personal Information as you use our Website or through our Services:

  • Usage Information. Which pages on our Website you access, the frequency of access, what you click on while on our Website, and when you accessed the Website.
  • Location Information. Information about your location, which may be determined through your IP address.
  • Device Information. Information about the device you are using, such as hardware model, operating system, browser, and IP addresses.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technology

Cookies.  We may also collect Personal Information using cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser software on your computer’s or device’s hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s or device’s memory.  You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser, but some functionality of the Services may be impaired or not function as intended if you choose not to accept cookies.  Each browser is a little different, so look at your Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.  Cookies can be deleted by you, at any time, and will not collect any information when you are not accessing the Services.  By using our Services, you consent to our use of cookies.

 

Google Analytics.  We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect some information we listed above about your use of the Services. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Services.  In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device, or read cookies that are already there.  Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Services to another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Notice.  Please review those and see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google uses the information provided to Google Analytics and how you can control the information provided to Google.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your Personal Information to provide the Services to you, to improve our Services and Website and to protect our legal rights. We limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is relevant for these purposes. We will not store, access, transmit, retain, or otherwise use Personal Information in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or stored as described in this Privacy Notice without your consent. Specifically, we may use the Personal Information we collect to:

  • Provide you with the Services.
  • Communicate with you about our Website or Services or to inform you of any changes to our Website or Services.
  • Communicate with you via email to send you marketing or promotional materials or to inform you of our Services.
  • Provide support.
  • Maintain and improve our Website and Services.
  • Inform you about new services or features available that we feel might be of interest to you.
  • To tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Notice.
  • Conduct benchmarking.
  • Defend our rights and the rights of others.
  • Efficiently maintain our business.
  • Comply with applicable law.

 

Information Collected About Children

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 WHO ARE UNACCOMPANIED BY THEIR PARENT(S) OR LEGAL GUARDIAN(S).

 

The Personal Information we collect about children is their name, date of birth, photo and description of their challenge or disability.  We only collect Personal Information reasonably necessary to provide services requested by the child’s parent(s) or legal guardian(s), and only after we receive parental/legal guardian consent for such collection. We will not share Personal Information that we collect about children with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Notice or with the consent of the parent or legal guardian.  We will maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of information we collect about children, including by taking reasonable steps to release such information only to parties capable of maintaining its confidentiality and security.

 

How We Share Your Information

We may share your Personal Information in connection with a corporate restructuring, to prevent harm, to comply with the law and our legal obligations, to protect our legal rights, or with your explicit consent.  We may also, now or in the future, share your Personal Information with third parties, including our hosting partners and other trusted third parties who assist us in providing the Services. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Your Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our Website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Children’s Information. Parents and guardians of children under the age of 18 can request access to any Personal Information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child’s Personal Information.  To request information related to your children, you can email us at info@gamutmanagement.com re: Privacy. We will take steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting Personal Information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian.

 

Do Not Track.  We take no action in response to “Do Not Track” requests received from users’ web browsing software.

 

Google Analytics.  To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics which can be found here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Emails.  To unsubscribe from promotional emails, you can contact info@gamutmanagement.com or, if applicable, follow the “unsubscribe” link or unsubscribing instructions at the bottom of an email, and we will remove you from all correspondence.  Please note that you will still receive required emails from us relating to the Website or other Services.

 

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Website, we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information both online and offline. Our security includes industry-standard physical and technology-based measures. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

 

Privacy Outside the Services

The Services may now or in the future contain links to other websites, and may contain advertisements of third parties. We may link to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and other online platforms.  We are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites. Please check with those websites in order to determine their privacy policies and your rights under them.

 

We may use the services of third party service providers, for example to process payments and other transactions, to enhance our software, and to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to allowing children to access and use the Services. By accessing and using our Services, you grant us all necessary rights and consents under applicable laws to disclose to our third party service providers – and/or allow those third party service providers to collect, use, retain and disclose to us – any Personal Information for purposes of providing services to you, including data that we may collect directly from you using cookies or other similar means.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain personally identifiable information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us (once per calendar year) information about the information that we shared (if any) with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared information for the immediately prior calendar year.  To obtain this information, please send an email message to info@gamutmanagement.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 

California residents who use the Services are also entitled to the following consumer rights notice:  The Services are owned and/or operated by us. Unless expressly stated, the Services are provided without charge.  If you have a question or complaint regarding the Services, please send an email to info@gamutmanagement.com.  You may also contact us by writing to us at Gamut Management LLC, __________________________; or by calling us at ______________.  California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

 

International Data Transfers and European Union Users

Our Website may be accessible around the world.  By visiting the Website and/or providing your information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information can be stored for the purposes identified in this Privacy Notice.  We process and store your information in North America and your information may be stored on servers located outside your residential jurisdiction and which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. If you access the Website from outside the United States, your usage of the Website constitutes consent to the transfer of your data outside of your country and to North America.

 

Updates

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on the Website. We encourage users to review this Privacy Notice periodically. Your continued use of the Website and Services after any such amendments signifies your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contact Us

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Notice or you have any questions in regards to this Privacy Notice, you should contact us immediately via email at info@gamutmanagement.com or by telephone at ________________.

 

Copyright © 2019.  Gamut Management LLC.  All Rights Reserved.

 

Effective date: _____________

Last Updated:  July 31, 2019